Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION

We are committed to protecting your personal information and complying with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR). This policy describes how we collect, use, store and disclose your personal information.

This policy applies to any personal information provided by you through our website (www.handsandco.co.uk) or provided to us in written or phone enquiries.

It is important that you read this privacy policy together with any other privacy policy we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal information about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your personal information This policy supplements these other policies and is not intended to override them.

WHY DO WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION ABOUT YOU?

We collect personal information about you to inform you about, and provide you with, details of our products or services, to deal with any enquiries you may have about them and to improve and develop these for the future.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

We collect the following types of personal information about you:

Forename and surname

Company name

E-mail address

Telephone number

Address

Details of the product or service you are interested in

Details of any message sent to us

COOKIES

For detailed information on cookies, please see our Cookie Policy.

HOW DO WE RECEIVE PERSONAL INFORMATION ABOUT YOU?

We receive personal information about you when you contact us directly or visit our website (www.handsandco.co.uk), request details of our services or a quotation or make a general enquiry.

HOW DO WE USE PERSONAL INFORMATION ABOUT YOU?

We use this personal information about you:

To identify who you are when you contact us

To provide you with the Products or Services you have requested and to understand what Products or Services you may be interested in

To contact you to answer your queries or general enquiries or to administer any contract we may have with you

To improve our Products or Services and to carry out customer surveys

To resolve complaints or issues you may have with our Products or service

To send you marketing information about us and our Products or services

HOW WILL WE CONTACT YOU?

We and our third party service providers (e.g. marketing fulfilment agencies), may contact you by post, telephone, email and/or text message, unless you have told us not to or have registered with the telephone or post preference services.

WHO DO WE PROVIDE THIS PERSONAL INFORMATION TO?

Personal information is collected for our own use and is not shared with third parties. although we may provide information to our service providers who perform services on our behalf, such as marketing fulfilment agencies or IT service providers.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR INFORMATION

All personal information we have about you is stored on secure servers operated by us or our third party service providers. These third party service providers have access to your personal information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes. We ensure that these third party service providers will only process your personal data in accordance with this policy and applicable Data Protection legislation.

DATA TRANSFERS

Your personal information will not be transferred outside the UK or to countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA) We will use appropriate safeguards to ensure that your personal data is treated securely and in accordance the Data Protection legislation in connection to such transfers or processing of your personal data.

DATA RETENTION

Where we have a business relationship with you, your personal information may be held in our customer relationship management systems for an indefinite period to manage our relationship with you. We will carry out periodic data cleanses of this information to ensure that it is up to date and accurate.  All other information will be retained for a maximum of 2 years after which we will seek your permission to continue to hold it.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the following rights in connection with your personal information processed by us:

ACCESS – you can request access to your personal information and further details about how your personal information is handled by us

OBJECT – you have the right to object to our processing of your personal information for direct marketing purposes or where the processing isn’t necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party

RECTIFICATION – you can request rectification of any incorrect personal data held about you

ERASURE – you can request erasure of any personal data where the processing isn’t necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party

You have the right at any time to withdraw consent to receiving marketing from us and/or to amend the delivery method we use. To manage your rights and delivery preferences please follow the instructions in our marketing communications, enquiry forms or write to us at:

Post: Hands and Co, Netherfield, Barnes Croft, Hilderstone, Nr Stone, ST15 8XU.

Email: info@handsandco.co.uk

You can also exercise any of these rights at any time by contacting us using the contact details provided below.

If you are concerned or have questions about how we handle your personal data please contact us and we will do our best to assist you.

Please note that you have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (or any other appropriate supervisory authority), which may be accessed through the following link https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to revise this privacy policy or any part of it from time to time. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

CONTACT DETAILS

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy should be addressed to:

Hands and Co, Netherfield, Barnes Croft, Hilderstone, Nr Stone, ST15 8XU.